L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa Business Plan

L-1 or L-1A Intracompany Transferee Visa Business Plan help visa applicants sell their case to the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services.

The L-1 Visa application is for foreign company’s that wish to transfer an agent in a foreign country to an office within the United States.  This application is commonly used when professionals or managers from a parent company are looking to work abroad in the United States under a subsidiary company owned by a foreign entity.  In addition to the application normally filed by an attorney, an L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa Business Plan helps showcase the need for the manager or professional in the United States based company.  According the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services website, the guideline for the L-1 visa application says:

You may be eligible for an L-1 visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization (including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer) for at least one year within the 3 years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition (or in some cases your admission to the United States). The organization must seek to transfer you to the United States to work  in one of the capacities listed above. Source

Those seeking to qualify for entry into the country under an L-1 Visa application must have the company or employer meet the following criteria …they employer must :

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.  While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.

These foregoing criteria are showcased not only in the application but can be demonstrated in other formats, one of which being a business plan which the Visa program asks for from applicants.  The Visa business plan for the L-1 application is not like a traditional business plan for a startup and no even like business plans for other visa applications.  The visa business plan for an L-1/L-1A immigration visa must show that there is an “executive” “manager” or “worker with specialized knowledge” connected to the foreign corporation and it must set out to prove that the employee is needs to be in the United States.

Cervitude IR has helped clients and clients of attorneys develop L-1 immigration visa business plans.  If you are seeking a professionally written visa business plan for an L-1 visa application, contact us today.

L1 Visa Business Plans