H-1B Specialty Occupations Visa Business Plan

H-1B Specialty Occupations Visa Business Plans enhance the chances that your visa application will get approved.  If you are looking for an H-1B visa business plan to be written, than you are at the right place.

H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD Cooperative Research and Development Project Workers, and Fashion Models:  This visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.

When applying for an H1-B visa with the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) a well written business plan will help tell the USCIS that you meet the criteria and move your application closer to approval.  The eligibility criteria depends on which section of the HB-1 visa you are looking to apply.   Understanding the requirements are quite simple.  There are 5 requirements to get approved for an H1-B visa which include:

Requirement 1 – You must have an employer-employee relationship with the petitioning U.S. employer.

Requirement 2 – Your job must qualify as a specialty occupation by meeting one of the following criteria:

  • A bachelor’s degree or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum requirement for the particular position;
  • The degree requirement is common for this position in the industry, or the job is so complex or unique that it can only be performed by someone with at least a bachelor’s degree in a field related to the position;
  • The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position; or
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree.

Requirement 3 – Your job must be in a specialty occupation related to your field of study.

Requirement 4 – You must be paid at least the actual or prevailing wage for your occupation, whichever is higher.

Requirement 5 – An H-1B visa number must be available at the time of filing the petition, unless the petition is exempt from numerical limits.

At times, the attorney working to submit your application will add corresponding documents in the form of a business plan or outline business document that showcase these requirements and state that you meet the criteria to receive this visa.  We have helped over 200 clients develop business plans and more specifically immigration business plans.  The H1-B business plan can be delivered in as little as 3 days.  If you are looking for a professional business plan writer to develop a business plan for your H1-B application, then look no further.  Contact us today.

h1-b visa business plans