Questions for L1 Visa Business Plan Development

If you are looking for a business plan to submit to the USCIS United States Citizen & Immigration Service (USCIS) for an L1 Visa, Cervitude IR can help. There are two classifications to qualify under; the L1A classification and the L1B classification.

The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.

The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one.

For Cervitude IR to develop a business plan for your L1A or L1B Visa application, simply answer the following questions:

  • Is the applicant applying for an L1A or L1B Visa?
  • What is the full name of the applicant of the Visa?
  • What is the name of the US company? (if any)
  • What is the name of the foreign entity? (if any)
  • What are the addresses of the businesses in the USA and abroad?
  • What business is the US company currently engaged in?  What products or services do they sell? (if applicable)
  • What business is the foreign company currently engaged in?  What products or services do they sell? (if applicable)
  • Does the business have a website?  If so, please state.
  • What country is the applicant from?
  • How does the applicant Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (is the foreign company the parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate (qualifying organization)?
  • Is the US Company currently, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1?
  • Has the applicant been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission application to the United States?
  • The applicant must be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.  Does the applicant provide an executive or managerial service for the company?  How?

For foreign employers seeking to send an employee to the United States as an executive or manager to establish a new office, the employer must also show that:

  • The employer has secured sufficient physical premises to house the new office.  Where is your office located?  Address of office?  How many square feet is the office?
  • The employee has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition.  Has the employee been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition?
  • The intended U.S. office will support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition.  Will the U.S. office support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition?

For L1B Visa applicants only:

    • Are you a manager, executive, or a “specialized knowledge” employed by
      a foreign business entity?
    • Specialized knowledge means either special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organization’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organization’s processes and procedures.  Please explain how the applicant has “specialized knowledge”.

Simply email these answers to CervitudeNetwork@gmail.com.  You can also have a consultant at Cervitude IR schedule a call to answer these questions over the phone.  Contact us via email to schedule a call for your Visa Business Plan writing needs.

 

About ONIT

Not Your Daddys' Holding Company
This entry was posted in Business Plans and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.